Sunday, February 27, 2011

Snow in the 831??? Really??

So my cupcakes seen snow for the first time yesterday. I never thought itd be in our hometown!! It was so cute my boo ran in to get her umbrella cause she said she didn't wanna get wet! Hahaha! She's so girly! On the other hand my little homer was jumping in every puddle he could find! He was soaked when we made him come in. I just love this pic they look so cute enjoying they're snow experience :) I love my two cupcakes!

Friday, February 25, 2011

You may only be someone in the world, but to someone else, you may be the world

Just always remember this friend....
"There can be no rainbow without a cloud and a storm"
Keep your head up & smile :)
Luv u girl!

Red Velvet Cupcakes

My new favorite flavor!


Look how good these came out!

After being at my new shop for a week straight I decided to take a break last night and bake :) I hadn't made cupcakes for a month probably. That's not normal for me. Haha! So believe it or not Ive never tried the famous red velvet cupcakes. I decided to give it a try last night and bake them myself. Oh my god!!!!!!! They were soooooooo good! I loved them! 10x better than chocolate cupcakes! Plus they are bright RED so that makes them even more fun! If you haven't tried them already, please try them. They are delicious!!!!!!! If your lucky I might make them for your next party. Haha :)

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Another sneak peak of my new "Sweet Shop" hehe

Thank god for helpful dads :)

Hard at work! Thanks pampa :) (aka my dad)

So here are me and my dad at it 2! I guess I will reveal my secret now....I am opening up a party boutique where I will offer personalized favors and party decor!!! In so excited but all this preparation is making me exhausted :( Thank god for handy daddy's. He's helped me soooo much :) I am very thankful for him. He's a jack of all trades. Love you dad!

Friday, February 18, 2011

Aaaahhhhhh....Exciting News....stay tuned!

Clue #1

Clue #2

I'm so sorry for being MIA the last few days :( But we are alive and staying BUSY as usual! But I have some great news to share! Can you guess what??? I've posted 2 photos of things I've purchased the last few days.....any ideas???

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Lovin my new nail polish

So I've found the best NO CHIP nail polish! And guess what....its only 3.99!!! Find it pretty much anywhere they carry Sally Hansen products. I painted my toes about 2 weeks ago and still no chips! only need one coat! I dont think it's gets better than that! Go try it, I swear you'll love it!!! I just put a fresh coat on my fingers, I'll let you know how long these last. Here are the specs of the polish:

Hard As Nails
Xtreme Wear

Xtreme Strength + Shine
Match your manicure to your mood!
Fun, trendy shades - collect them all and change your nail polish
as often as you like!
Easy grip, easy glide brush designed for complete control.
Available in 30 of the hottest, most wanted shades.

Best Ever!!! Sally Hansen Hard as Nails

Extreme Wear Nail Polish....

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Sienna & Mateo's Candyland Birthday Party!!!!

Okay so I'm finally getting the chance to post all the pics from my kids Candyland/Sweet Shoppe Birthday Party! Sienna turned 4 and Mateo turned two. I am forced to have 2 parties in one because my cupcakes are only 1 day apart :( The 5th and 6th of January!!! Yikes, right after Xmas too. Well here goes a really really long post of pictures. But I must share because I spent so much time and energy into this party to make my cupcakes happy. Who doesn't enjoy a party surrounded with candy and sweets???

So let's start with my cupcakes party outfits...arn't they adorable?? I got Siennas petti skirt at Studio 365 while we were in Disneyland a few weeks before the party. Her shirt I made myself by ordering the rhinestone transfer online and ironing it on her shirt myself. I picked up a cute long sleeve at target for like 5 bucks. Mateo's shirt I ordered from a cute little etsy shop online.
These invitations were a little creation of my own. Although I couldn't throw them in the mail I was able to just hand them out. Which I didnt mind at all because I thought they came out so darn cute!!!
Here is my tableware that I chose. I had to pick something neutral for a boy and girl so I thought striped and polka dots would be perfect for a candyland party! I picked up the napkins and plates from Party City and wrapped a candy bracelet around each napkin and fork.
Here is my adorable wreath I made out of a huge bag of dum-dum lollipops! I picked up a huge bag at walmart for like 6 dollars. Can't beat that for this adorable wreath! I basically stuck each dum dum one by one into a styrofoam wreath that I picked up at Michaels. The bow and label I made myself :)
Here is my entry way table as my guests arrived. I made the sign with one of my cork boards I had laying around the house. I cut letters from my cricut and stuck them on the board. I even painted the frame of my cork board to match our theme.
Here is one of the banners I made. I used greeting cards I picked up from Homegoods on clearence and I tied them all together with cute ribbons!
This is one of my snack tables I put together.
Look at my adorable cupcakes!! I picked up the polka dot liners at Michaels and I made the cupcake toppers myself. They tasted yummy too!
One of the lollipop topiarys I made.
I loved the way these came out!
Ok so you won't believe I didnt even get a good shot of my candy buffet. I was so bummed I could have cried. I spent sooooo much time and effort into this station and I didnt even get a frontal shot of it. Whahhh :( But at least you can get a idea of what it looked like. Ha!
My little niece Alana :)
This pennant banner I also made myself on my lovely little cricut (my bff..hehe!)
OH MY GOD....have you ever seen soooo many gift!? Thank you everyone!!!!!!!!!! We love you :)
Ahhh here are my cupcakes blowing out their candles!!!! Too cute!
Here are the little favors I gave out, mini gumball machines. I made the favor tags myself and attached them with ribbon :)
I just put this together randomly and stuck in on a little table. I had extra lollipops and I used this little tree I had from xmas :) Isn't it kinda cute?
Take out boxes to fill up with candy at the candy buffet, YUM! I picked these up at party city for only 99 cents each! Colors were so bright I loved them!
A closer look at my centerpieces :)

Hope you enjoyed these photos...I had so much fun putting it all together! Happy Birthday Cupcakes!!!! Love your little Martha Stewart Mommy :)

Friday, February 11, 2011

Freshly painted!

Spending tonite at home sick! Whahh!! Good nite from your cartoon friends!!

Do-it-Yourself Cupcake Stands

You can get most of the supplies at your local Dollar Tree!!!

Perfect cupcake stands for any party theme!

I had to share this with you! How cute will your cupcakes look on these stands? Head over to Joy’s Hope now to for detailed instructions on how to make your own!

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Me & pretend tattoos!!! Hahahaha!

Someday I will get one :(

Beauty is skin deep.  A tattoo goes all the way to the bone.  ~Vince Hemingson

Today my lovely little friend Lorena got some new ink! Isn't it beautiful?! Each of the flowers represents one of her children. I love tattoos and I respect the people who get them. I hope someday I can stop being a sissy and get one :(
To me a tattoo reflects a deeper personality. When I see a tattoo; I get a feeling in an instant. The meanings hidden in tattoos may be plain or hidden. Dark or light. Black and white or in full vivid color; like marking a stage in your life…moving you into depression or personal power, you pick.
Tattoos are beautiful :)

The beautiful artistry of tattoos!

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Well, well Valentines Day is just around the corner.....single or in a relationship v-day should always be a happy day :) Let the one you love and/or care about know how much they mean to you.
I'm gonna help you...I have done my research and found the top 4 gifts to give your special someone to
make her smile, maybe even scream & shout...haha! :) I sure know they'd make me smile!!!!!! Remember, these might just be my top picks but a dozen roses & a nice card will also do the trick too :)

#4 Pick-MAC Train Case

Find it here:

#3 Pick-Frye 'Melissa Button' Boot

Find it here:

#2 Pick-Louis Vuitton IPhone Case

Find it here:

#1 Pick-David Yurman Morgonite Ring

Find it here:

Perfect Match!

Mateo has found a twin!!!! Hahahaah!

Mini Me's

So I found this cool new app on my iPhone where you can create little mini Me's. Its called weemee. Hahaha! You can even assign them to your contacts so when they call they're little mini me shows up! Isn't that neat? Well it kept me busy for a little today :) This is the best I could do what do u think? Yay or nay?

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Pampa aka my dad and the cupcakes enjoying some ice cream!

High five "pampa" (my dad/grandpa) for staying home with homer (Mateo) while I sadly drove alllll the way to Fremont to pick up my car from being in service. I must to say I actually did miss my silver g-ride. Hahaha! They had my car detailed in and out and filled up my tank. I don't think it gets better than that :) I definitely give Fremont Lexus two thumbs up!!!! Yay!!!

Check out me and Bieber!!!! Hahahah!

Personalize funny videos and birthday eCards at JibJab!

Good morning from me and Mr Mateo

Rise and shine! Me and the big homer just got back from taking sissy (sienna) to school and a mini trip to target. Just got a call from the dealership my car is ready...whahhhh...that means I have to take my black beauty back......I'm so sad....

Monday, February 7, 2011

Yes I felt cool for a second there....haha!

Ok so when I get super bored I go thru my pictures and I had to post this. Mr Tito Ortiz, whew whoO!

Yes this is really Tito Ortiz, the ex UFC fighter. While out in Vegas for UFC 100 last year we happen to run into him coming out of our hotel. I had to ask him to take a pic with me. Then I was like Jenna who? Hahaha!

First we're sweet & then we're sour!

Can you see how bored we are?! We are waiting for our yummy pizza in the oven to be done. Big Homer is sleeping so we have a little peace right now....haha!

Our favorite....

Lunch will be ready in 15 minutes :)

Sunday, February 6, 2011

Don't mess with Mateo and his CARS!

I would be saying good night but my little homer aka Mateo has been glued to the tv watching the cars movie!!!! I'm soooo tired! Although this movie is kinda cute. Haha!